Canal Trails Bike Week Blast!
2000 Results
Category/Placing/OverallPlacing/Number/Name/City/Finish time
                                                
Women 20 to 29                                          
        1       1       65      Rhonda Guzda            Thorold         02:01:27.40
        2       3       162     Diane Waterman*&        Buffalo         02:15:23.64
        3       4       76      Lynda Hughes            St.Catharines   02:24:14.27
        4       5       10      Amy Bauer&              Kenmore NY      02:25:36.87
        5       9       46      Katrina de Koning&      St.Catharines   02:39:00.37
                        68      Anne Hartman            St. Catharines  DNF
Women 30 to 39                                          
        1       2       132     Louise Pyper*           Grimsby         02:09:53.08
        2       7       143     Lisa Sharik*            St. Catharines  02:35:46.23
        3       11      2       Sharon Andres*          St. Catharines  02:41:39.96
        4       12      99      Suzanne Konkle          Grimsby         02:48:09.68
        5       17      329     Nancy McDonald*&        St. Catharines  03:36:33.65
                        210     Michele Putman          DNF
Women 40 to 49                                          
        1       6       49      Wendy Di Tomaso         Hamilton        02:32:10.72
                        133     Kai Rasmussen           St. Catharines  DNF
                        151     Debra Taylor            St. Catharines  DNF
Women 50 to 59                                          
        1       15      21      Linda Brannan           St. Catharines  02:58:54.78
Women's Tour                                            
        1       8       335     Gail Poulsen&           St. Catharines  02:37:15.69
        2       10      317     Eileen Flanagan&        Rochester NY    02:41:07.30
        3       13      311     Karina Barnes           Thorold         02:48:37.96
        4       14      333     Monika Olejnik *        St. Catharines  02:56:35.31
        5       16      319     Karen Hamilton          St. Catharines  03:17:03.81
        6       18      313     Rhonda Clinton          Beamsville      03:47:43.65
        7       19      323     Fran Intini             Wellandport     03:47:43.91
                        315     Lorraine Dennis&        Milton  DNF
Men 16 and under                                                
        1       27      107     Keith McDonald          St. Davids      02:02:06.56
        2       29      93      Kevin Lewis             St. Catharines  02:04:24.22
        3       33      126     Kenton Penner           Jordon          02:08:03.96
        4       38      73      Tyler Holtzman          St. Catharines  02:08:49.18
        5       50      201     Mike Martin                             02:12:41.02
        6       51      88      Brian Lee               St. Catharines  02:12:43.68
        7       65      8       Tyler Bauer             Niagara Falls   02:16:00.87
        8       93      78      Robert Jackiewicz       Niagara Falls   02:24:56.18
        9       103     121     Gavin Paton             St. Catharines  02:28:19.86
        10      106     29      Patrick Campbell        St. Catharines  02:31:47.16
        11      109     229     Chris Martin*           St.Catharines   02:32:33.65
        12      112     66      Garrett Hachkowski      Toronto         02:33:12.32
        13      128     112     Cory Millard            St. Catharines  02:38:59.67
        14      132     52      David Dickau            St. Catharines  02:40:10.80
        15      139     42      Daniel Corbett*         St.Catharines   02:43:14.35
        16      140     219     Justin Hiscock                          02:43:31.60
        17      141     9       Michael Bauer           Niagara Falls   02:43:36.37
        18      142     109     Philip McKenzie         St. Catharines  02:43:39.36
        19      144     205     Andrew Bosnick                          02:45:57.69
        20      147     97      Eric Lutomski           St. Catharines  02:46:19.49
        21      170     44      Kenn Corfield*          St. Catharines  02:59:45.06
        22      177     211     Steve Ryan                              03:12:33.80
        23      179     115     Brennan Moote           Beamsville      03:19:31.18
        24      186     15      Jeffrey Bobrel          St. Catharines  03:29:03.55
        25      189     58      Brett Felsheim*         St. Catharines  03:37:49.03
        26      190     91      Martin Lemelin          St. Catharines  03:40:52.83
                        33      Ryan Chambers           Beamsville      DNF
                        116     Glenn Muir              Thorold         DNF
                        124     Ken Paton               St. Catharines  DNF
                        103     David Maxfield          Niagara Falls   DNF
Men under 20                                            
        1       5       148     Thomas Sulatycky*       Niagara Falls   01:44:45.99
        2       30      39      Mark Cleland*&          Hamilton        02:04:56.48
        3       35      86      David Larman            Beamsville      02:08:29.16
        4       46      131     Brian Pula              St. Catharines  02:10:14.51
        5       71      23      Christopher Bray        St. Catharines  02:19:49.08
        6       111     169     Matt Wittington         Beamsville      02:33:11.55
        7       133     92      Stephane Lemelin        St. Catharines  02:41:00.44
        8       148     231     Tim Weaver                              02:46:27.83
        9       166     74      Lucas Holtzman*         St. Catharines  02:57:18.49
Men 20 to 29                                            
        1       2       226     Fletch Matthews                         01:35:50.12
        2       3       18      Vince Bolt III*&        Buffalo         01:39:23.81
        3       6       5       Daniel Ayotte           Thorold         01:44:51.46
        4       7       114     Steve Montgomery        Fonthill        01:51:14.12
        5       17      147     J.P. Stickle            Thorold         01:58:03.07
        6       25      220     Joe Sanford                             02:01:25.57
        7       31      6       Larry Barnard*&         Grimsby         02:06:57.39
        8       32      224     Brian Zanuttini                         02:07:33.27
        9       49      142     Jamie Shannon           St. Catharines  02:12:09.78
        10      54      139     Jamie Schuman*          Welland         02:13:07.63
        11      55      31      Duarte Carreiro*        St.Catharines   02:13:27.75
        12      58      95      Peter Leyser            Beamsville      02:14:41.09
        ??      ??      27      Marcus Sandar           Thorold         ??
        13      59      48      Steve deBoer            NOTL            02:15:08.82
        14      64      160     Bryan Walroth           Niagara Falls   02:15:42.46
        15      72      98      Derek MacAulay          St. Catharines  02:19:49.57
        16      90      118     Tom Namestnik           St. Catharines  02:24:31.47
        17      92      108     Steven McGuire&         Welland         02:24:49.51
        18      95      105     Gary McBlain*           Grimsby         02:25:23.64
        19      96      216     Ron Staley                              02:25:31.08
        20      97      128     Joe Perrone*            St.Catharines   02:26:25.73
        21      115     1       George Agostino         Welland         02:33:38.14
        22      149     159     Craig Vogel             Hamilton        02:47:40.27
        23      157     45      Taylor Cumming          Thorold         02:50:58.80
        24      161     71      David Highcock          Thorold         02:53:58.85
        25      162     156     Daniel Ventresca        Welland         02:54:02.53
        26      180     41      Laura Connolly          NOTL            03:20:23.77
        27      182     234     Eric Fournier                           03:25:21.22
                        102     John Matthews*&         Hamilton        DNF
                        202     Gregg Bittman                           DNF
                        85      Markus Kopper           St. Catharines  DNF
                        217     John Nyland                             DNF
Men 30 to 39                                            
        1       1       227     Tim Lefebvre                            01:35:25.30
        2       4       235     Stewart Green                           01:43:59.64
        3       8       87      Mark Lawrence&          Buffalo NY      01:52:08.13
        4       10      53      Gary Dixon              Niagara Falls   01:55:09.75
        5       11      134     Ed Renkema*             Beamsville      01:55:13.67
        6       12      60      Larry Fortier&          Grassie         01:55:29.55
        7       14      96      Darryl Locke            St. Catharines  01:56:44.45
        8       15      19      Paul Bond&              St. Catharines  01:57:20.56
        9       16      72      Peter Hodge             St. Catharines  01:57:58.15
        10      18      37      Harry Claassen          St. Catharines  01:58:20.06
        11      20      172     George York             St. Catharines  01:58:53.00
        12      23      239     Bob Hillyard            NY              01:59:14.75
        13      24      163     Brian Waterman*&        Buffalo         01:59:14.94
        14      26      84      Kevin Konkle            Grimsby         02:01:29.81
        15      28      51      Wendel Dickau           St. Catharines  02:02:10.06
        16      36      82      Brian Kilroy            St. Catharines  02:08:29.56
        17      37      63      Gene Gillies&           Vineland        02:08:44.11
        18      39      167     Shawn Wilkerson         St. Catharines  02:08:51.11
        19      40      138     Peter Saranchuk*        St.Catharines   02:08:53.46
        20      42      145     Tim Sparrow*&           Fonthill        02:09:32.13
        21      43      127     Dave Peoples            Niagara Falls   02:09:32.15
        22      44      144     Mark Smith*             Niagara Falls   02:09:53.18
        23      47      77      Phil Hutton&            St. Catharines  02:10:33.57
        ??      ??      236     Bill Burgoyne &         Welland         02:11:22.90
        24      52      64      Andrew Grant*&          Hamilton        02:12:58.52
        25      53      59      Greg Fletcher           Hamilton        02:12:58.96
        26      57      203     Andy Acott                              02:14:39.77
        27      60      56      Scott Elliott           Fonthill        02:15:16.83
        28      61      125     Jeffrey Paulsen         St. Catharines  02:15:18.50
        ??      62      81      Doug Jones              St. Ann         02:15:28.41
        29      66      225     Andrew Ciazynski                        02:16:38.19
        30      67      146     Tim Starkey             Toronto         02:16:39.71
        31      68      173     Vince Zeoli*            St. Catharines  02:16:49.24
        32      69      35      Brian Champagne&        Welland         02:18:13.40
        33      70      119     Peter Pagee             Fonthill        02:18:14.90
        34      74      141     Julio Seminesio &       Stoney Creek    02:21:20.52
        35      79      61      Randy Garrett           Stevensville    02:22:51.29
        36      80      7       Rick Barron             Thorold         02:23:03.34
        37      83      164     Greg Watson*&           Grimsby         02:24:01.05
        38      84      111     Bill Mertens            Beamsville      02:24:01.65
        39      87      230     Brian Mackenzie                         02:24:25.97
        40      91      70      Bob Highcock            St. Catharines  02:24:35.41
        41      100     214     Doug Duquette                           02:27:37.44
        42      102     237     James Paul                              02:28:05.34
        43      104     54      Mike Edminston          Paris           02:28:43.13
        44      107     208     Brian Moreau                            02:32:08.28
        45      108     3       Heath Angle*            St.Catharines   02:32:27.37
        46      116     161     Michael Warnock         Thorold         02:33:45.07
        47      117     213     Rick Rodrigue           Welland         02:34:13.65
        48      118     17      Steve Bogue*            Thorold         02:34:26.02
        49      120     106     Jim McCaffery*          St. Catharines  02:35:23.16
        50      121     26      Marty/Angela Burdett(tandem)Brantford   02:35:52.93
        51      123     218     Rob Hiscock                             02:36:32.86
        52      125     4       Paul Auffray            Oakville        02:38:04.75
        53      127     117     Randy Murawski          Welland         02:38:13.40
        54      135     43      Brian Corbiere *        St. Catharines  02:41:29.56
        55      136     28      Rob Burns*              St. Catharines  02:41:40.12
        56      137     83      Stephen Kolodziej&      Toronto         02:42:17.84
        57      138     153     Mark Tureski&           Toronto         02:42:21.92
        58      143     171     Shane Wright            Niagara Falls   02:45:51.51
        59      146     16      Michael Bogar           Thorold         02:46:03.28
        60      153     130     Jim Poyton              St. Catharines  02:48:53.58
        61      156     90      Jason Lee*&             St.Catharines   02:49:44.63
        62      160     40      Michael Collins         Fonthill        02:53:56.43
        63      167     101     Stephen Masterson       St. Catharines  02:58:45.83
                        168     Taylor Wilson           St. Catharines  DNF
                        165     Jeffrey Weasner         Port Colborne   DNF
                        20      chris Bortolotto        St. Catharines  DNF
                        136     John Robertson &        Hamilton        DNF
                        25      Steve Burda             Etobicoke       DNF
Men 40 to 49                                            
        1       9       207     Perry Babcock                           01:53:01.88
        2       13      152     Brian Thorne            St. Catharines  01:56:23.04
        3       19      334     Mark O'Neil             NOTL            01:58:50.93
        4       21      155     Hank Van Gelder         Thorold         01:58:58.59
        5       22      38      Orlin Clarkson          St. Catharines  01:59:11.44
        6       34      34      Doug Chambers           Beamsville      02:08:28.47
        7       41      206     Wayne Paterson                          02:09:02.29
        8       45      12      Brian Beninger          Beamsville      02:09:56.07
        9       63      62      John Gibson             Fenwick         02:15:32.85
        10      73      79      Glenn Jenne             Thorold         02:20:55.56
        11      75      30      Bert Carreau            Welland         02:21:51.31
        12      76      120     Daniel Park*&           Cheektowaga NY  02:21:53.96
        13      77      55      Alec Edmondstone        St. Catharines  02:22:22.84
        14      88      158     Villo Vintes            Niagara FallsNY 02:24:27.63
        15      89      200     Tim Bauer               Niagara Falls   02:24:30.07
        16      94      13      Edward Berkhout*&       St.Catharines   02:25:20.66
        17      99      69      Perry Hartwick&         NOTL            02:27:10.71
        18      101     212     Bill Jarvie                             02:27:42.41
        19      105     149     Rick Szobolics          St. Catharines  02:29:04.09
        20      110     50      Ralph Di Tomaso         Hamilton        02:32:35.00
        21      119     215     Albert Tessaro                          02:34:45.62
        22      122     47      Chuck Deakins &         St. Catharines  02:36:05.86
        23      124     94      Warren Lewis            St. Catharines  02:36:54.46
        24      129     129     Lee Peters              St. Catharines  02:39:06.05
        25      130     209     Bill Steinwachs                         02:39:19.43
        26      131     154     John Uitbeyerse         Beamsville      02:40:01.82
        27      150     57      Corey Fagan             Beamsville      02:47:40.64
        28      151     24      Tony Brown              Oakville        02:47:57.07
        29      158     67      Michael Handley         Thorold         02:51:03.42
        30      159     89      Bruce Lee               St. Catharines  02:52:31.01
        31      164     113     Wayne Millard           St. Catharines  02:54:56.70
        32      168     75      Jack Homer              St. Catharines  02:58:57.64
        33      172     104     Mark Maxfield           Niagara Falls   03:03:57.27
        34      183     122     David Paton             St. Catharines  03:25:25.79
                        170     Gene Wolski             Etobicoke       DNF
                        123     Chris Paton             St. Catharines  DNF
                        11      Michael Bauer(48)       Niagara Falls   DNF
                        14      Andre Blais*            Welland         DNF
                        110     John McKenzie*          St. Catharines  DNF
Men 50 to 59                                            
        1       48      22      Tim Brannan             St. Catharines  02:12:09.01
        2       56      204     Steve Ciazynski                         02:13:34.32
        3       78      157     Peter Vidovic*          Niagara Falls   02:22:25.79
        4       81      228     David Martin*           St.Catharines   02:23:03.97
        5       82      36      Gary Choppick           Simcoe          02:23:05.84
        6       85      232     Brian Campbell                          02:24:04.05
        7       134     32      Carlo Cecchin           Woodstock       02:41:22.95
        8       187     341     Preston Zuliani*&       St. Catharines  03:36:33.39
        9       193     80      Robert T. Jones         St. Catharines  03:46:48.07
                        135     Rick Reynolds           St. Catharines  DNF
                        140     Thomas Scott            Welland         DNF
Men Veterans 60 and up                                          
        1       181     166     Bill West*              Welland         03:20:37.35
Men's Tour                                              
        1       86      221     Matthew Scott                           02:24:15.69
        2       98      332     Eddie Noel*             St. Catharines  02:26:42.04
        3       113     222     Steve Mccrea                            02:33:17.73
        4       114     338     Phil Van Zuilen         Niagara Falls   02:33:32.09
        5       126     321     Harold Heike            Etobicoke       02:38:07.35
        6       145     324     Pete James*             St. Catharines  02:45:59.44
        7       152     345     Bruce timms                             02:48:52.77
        8       154     326     Bruce Kammer*&          St. Catharines  02:49:11.22
        9       155     325     Scott Kammer*&          St. Catharines  02:49:18.31
        10      163     314     John H. Cochrane&       Rochester NY    02:54:03.92
        11      165     337     Steve Szaszi *          St. Catharines  02:56:36.93
        12      169     312     Glenn Breadman          St. Catharines  02:59:43.91
        13      171     344     Dave Tancock*           Thorold         02:59:59.68
        14      173     310     Chris Barnes            Thorold         03:06:27.02
        15      174     342     John Zych*              Hamilton        03:07:50.71
        16      175     343     Rob Zych*               Hamilton        03:07:51.12
        17      176     223     Mark Adams                              03:09:37.80
        18      178     318     Ron Hamilton&           St. Catharines  03:17:05.78
        19      184     336     Henry Regehr&           Vineland        03:26:44.38
        20      185     331     Larry Neufeld&          Waterloo        03:26:44.67
        21      188     339     Bill Walton             Thorold         03:37:06.78
        22      191     322     Ken Intini              Wellandport     03:41:19.99
        23      192     320     Bruce Haynes&           Jordan          03:44:17.35
        24      194     340     Daryl Wilson            Niagara Falls   03:47:40.73
                        316     Marcello Fabrizi        St. Catharines  DNF
                        328     Joe Labonte             St. Catharines  DNF
                        330     Dan Miron               Niagara Falls   DNF